Jump to content
43oh

Act of god chip decapping.


Recommended Posts

@@yyrkoon

 

Depending upon the distance between your property and your neigbour's property, you should consider installing a fiber optic link between the two of you.

 

For example, here is a media converter that will do the job.  The seller is in Texas as well!

  • Grab a pair of them.
  • Install the singlemode fiber cable (the hardest part).
  • Install LC connectors.
  • Connect together in crossover configuration i.e.:TX (side 1) to RX (side 2).
  • Power them up.
  • Start using the internet.

 

Benefits: opto-isolated, non-conductive, 1 Gbps link, distance range of 40kms

 

Bonus: SFP module in the media converter is replaceable just incase something really bad goes wrong

Link to post
Share on other sites

@@yyrkoon

 

Depending upon the distance between your property and your neigbour's property, you should consider installing a fiber optic link between the two of you.

 

For example, here is a media converter that will do the job.  The seller is in Texas as well!

  • Grab a pair of them.
  • Install the singlemode fiber cable (the hardest part).
  • Install LC connectors.
  • Connect together in crossover configuration i.e.:TX (side 1) to RX (side 2).
  • Power them up.
  • Start using the internet.

 

Benefits: opto-isolated, non-conductive, 1 Gbps link, distance range of 40kms

 

Bonus: SFP module in the media converter is replaceable just incase something really bad goes wrong

Not very likely to happen. Our neighbor is around 1mi away. Couple that with hard dry soil, sandstone, and phone lines in the way . . . yeah I would not even want to try.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...