Jump to content
43oh

Drilling mounting holes in MSP430 PCB


Recommended Posts

Has anyone investigated if there are any spots on the MSP430 PCB where holes can be drilled for mounting?

 

I'd like to mount the board, and the double-sided tape I'm using isn't really cutting it.  Perhaps I could drill a hole through the launchpad logo or some other spot without cutting any traces?  Any ideas?

 

Thanks!!

Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been looking at the schematic+silkscreen file that comes with the design files.  (I don't have any EAGLE viewing software, else I might be more certain of what I'm doing).  It looks like, if this really is just a 2-layer board, that I could drill through the TI logo at one end of the socket and through the Launchpad "rocket" at the other end.  I don't think I'll hit anything.  

 

Anybody want to stop me before I try it?

Link to post
Share on other sites

TI releases PDFs of the copper layers for most of their dev kits.  You can find these documents on the TI webpages for each dev kit in question.  You can probably figure out how to overlay these images in an image program and search for open spaces.  Also, it most cases you aren't going to hurt anything by drilling through a ground plane or ground pour.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Done!  I put a hole big enough for a #4 machine screw into two places.  One as @@RobG mentioned -- it went through the TI logo on the back side.  The other was through the rocketship.  Board still works!

 

Thanks also for your comment, @@jpnorair.  That's basically what I did, except I was eyeballing them.  My biggest fear was that this was a 4-layer board and I'd punch through something important.  I'm somewhat surprised by the simplicity of the board, based on just those two layers.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Done!  I put a hole big enough for a #4 machine screw into two places.  One as @@RobG mentioned -- it went through the TI logo on the back side.  The other was through the rocketship.  Board still works!

 

Thanks also for your comment, @@jpnorair.  That's basically what I did, except I was eyeballing them.  My biggest fear was that this was a 4-layer board and I'd punch through something important.  I'm somewhat surprised by the simplicity of the board, based on just those two layers.

Thanks!

Could you post a pic? The holes did not go through any copper layers?

Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to ask, wouldn't have some foam squares have worked just as well? Expecting much vibration or something?

It'll be attached to a vertical wall in an out-of-the way location.  Needs to be rather locked down.  

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...