Jump to content
RobG

Cutting PCBs

Recommended Posts

It's the combined (and perfectly aligned) drilling and cutting out that tempted me in the direction of milled PCBs rather than etched. Nice and easy to produce a PCB in any shape you like.

 

This is the PCB I milled for my updated  MSP430-based PeeLight. It's nothing too complicated - just some simple through hole stuff. I have done some SOIC too.

 

wpid-img_20120831_222052.jpg?w=584

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Finally got my hands on the Dremel table (Black Friday sales rule!)

It doesn't work as good as I expected, but good enough.

I think my bit might be the problem here so I will get another one and see how that works.

 

attachicon.gifphoto 1.jpegattachicon.gifphoto 2.jpegattachicon.gifphoto 3.jpeg

 

I just set this up in the garage... after owning it for 2-3 weeks :-X (busy busy busy)... It worked amazing on the first test.  Found the depth I'll use pretty easily.  Now to just thread two holes in some spare delrin I've got and make the guide bar solid so there isn't that stupid hole in it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...